Wazamba Bonus requirements and the terms that matter

Your trusted online casino. Fair play and responsible gaming come first.
Start playing
Wazamba

Top Games

Load more

Wazamba runs a mixed promotion schedule covering welcome packages, weekly and weekend reloads, cashback, free spins and a sports accumulator boost. Some offers are useful for extending play, while others come with demanding wagering conditions or restrictions on eligible games. This page sets out what each promotion involves and how the costs work in practice. T&Cs apply. 18+. New customers only. Please gamble responsibly (BeGambleAware.org).

Wazamba's regular promotions

Load Wazamba's live platform first if you want to see the current selection, as the following schedules cover the principal recurring promotions. The strongest choice depends on whether you play slots, live dealer games or sports, and on how much you are comfortable losing before a bonus begins.

PromotionMain rewardKey condition
Weekend reload50% up to €700 plus 50 free spinsFirst deposit each week from Friday 00:00 to Sunday 23:59 UTC; minimum deposits vary by reward
Weekly reload50 free spins€20 minimum deposit on the first deposit each week from Monday 00:00 to Thursday 23:59 UTC
Weekly cashback15% up to €3,000Available to the top three VIP levels, with a minimum eligible cashback of €5
Sport weekly cashback10% up to €500Sportsbook promotion
Sport accumulator boost10% of the winning sumMultibets with at least three selections and coefficients of 1.8 or higher
Sunday spinsUp to 100 free spins on Detective FortuneProgress is based on eligible wagering totals

Weekend reload bonuses run across the full weekend, whereas the weekly free-spin offer covers Monday to Thursday. That split gives regular players two separate windows rather than one promotion stretched across the week.

The Wazamba welcome offer in plain numbers

The main welcome package provides a 100% match up to €500 plus 200 free spins. The qualifying minimum deposit is €10. A separate crypto welcome package spreads up to 100 mBTC and 100 free spins across four deposits, giving cryptocurrency users a different route than the main euro offer.

Welcome packageDeposit stageReward
Main welcomeFirst qualifying deposit100% up to €500 plus 200 free spins
Crypto welcomeFirst deposit100% up to 50 mBTC plus 100 free spins
Crypto welcomeSecond deposit100% up to 12.5 mBTC
Crypto welcomeThird deposit100% up to 12.5 mBTC
Crypto welcomeFourth deposit25% up to 25 mBTC

The headline figures are only the starting point. The deposit bonus must be wagered 35 times the combined deposit and bonus amount, and the free-spin winnings carry a separate x40 wagering requirement. Casino bonuses expire after 10 days.

How to claim the Wazamba welcome package

The bonus follows the account opening and deposit process. There is no promo code to enter, so the important step is to meet the qualifying deposit amount before the bonus expires.

  1. Select the registration option and create an account using a username, password and valid email address.
  2. Accept the terms during registration and complete the requested contact details.
  3. Make a qualifying deposit of at least €10 to receive the 100% match up to €500 and 200 free spins.
  4. Check the eligible games and wagering progress in the account before placing bets.

Eligibility follows the operator's terms and the player's location. In practice, read the offer entry before depositing so that you can see which promotion is active and whether it matches the product you intend to use.

Working through the Wazamba wagering requirement

Suppose you deposit €100 and receive the full €100 match. The qualifying wagering total is then €7,000: €200 multiplied by 35. That is the combined deposit and bonus, rather than the bonus alone.

Game weighting changes how quickly the requirement moves. Slots, scratch cards and Keno contribute 100%, while special games generally contribute either 50% or 10%, depending on the title. Live games, video poker and Plinko contribute 10%. Table and card games contribute 0%, meaning a bet placed there does not advance the wagering requirement.

Game typeContribution towards wagering
Slots, scratch cards and Keno100%
Specified special games50%
Other special games, live games, video poker and Plinko10%
Table and card games0%

Two further limits shape the result. Your maximum bet while a bonus is active is €5, and cashing out from a deposit bonus is capped at 10 times the bonus amount received. Free-spin winnings are capped at €80 for no-deposit free spins, €50 for packages of up to 50 free spins and €100 for packages above 50.

That makes the choice of game important. A €50 bet on a slot counts as €50 towards wagering, but the same stake on a table game counts as nothing and still carries the risk of losing it.

What can disqualify a Wazamba bonus

Withdrawing before the wagering requirement is met voids the bonus. The same applies to promotion abuse, including low-risk roulette bets, stakes above €5 and tactics that move from low-weighting games to high-weighting games after a sizeable win.

Two-tier betting and delaying game rounds are also treated as abuse. Jackpot slots, Slingo and bingo cannot be played with bonus funds, while many other titles are either excluded from bonus play or contribute nothing towards the requirement.

A bonus is useful only when the games you enjoy both count towards wagering and fit within the €5 maximum-bet rule. Check the contribution percentage before you start.

You may also want to decline a promotion if you prefer to control your entire balance without wagering conditions. That avoids the bonus cap, the expiry clock and the risk of having a withdrawal declined when the operator's monthly wagering threshold has not been met.

Keeping Wazamba promotions within sensible limits

Set your deposit and session boundaries before accepting any offer, because bonus terms cannot make a losing session harmless. The National Gambling Helpline is available on 0808 8020 133, 24 hours a day, while GamCare provides support and self-assessment tools. Gambling should remain entertainment, not a financial plan.

This page provides information and marketing purposes only. We are not a gambling operator, bookmaker or organiser of gambling activity. Access to this content is restricted to persons aged 18 and over (18+). For free, confidential help, visit BeGambleAware.org.

Last updated:

Frequently asked questions

How do I claim the Wazamba welcome bonus?

Register an account, make a qualifying deposit of at least €10 and check the active promotion before betting. The main package provides 100% up to €500 plus 200 free spins.

What wagering requirement applies to the Wazamba welcome bonus?

The deposit and bonus must be wagered 35 times in total, while free-spin winnings carry a separate x40 requirement. Casino bonuses expire after 10 days.

What is the maximum bet while a Wazamba bonus is active?

The maximum bet is €5. Exceeding it can void the promotion.

Which games count towards Wazamba bonus wagering?

Slots, scratch cards and Keno contribute 100%, while live games, video poker and Plinko contribute 10%. Table and card games contribute 0%.

Game Providers

NovomaticGamevyKagamingGamebeatGamingcorpsMaxwingamingZillionCrazytoothPragmaticBigtimegamingHalfpixel